Random musing

So, if anyone was wondering: Shadowrun pretending to be D&D=boring, Shadowrun pretending to be Firefly=awesome.

Just got home from my weekly Shadowrun game, had a lot of fun mucking around with space time in an adaptation of one of the old modules.  Not going to spoil anything, but lots of fun.  Favorite joke of the day was when the BBEG who is pretending to be the good guy to the town (not a spoiler to the player, it gets revealed a long time ago to us) and he says something about how in the wild west, death and dealing with death is a normal thing.  So I insinuated that I’d shoot him dead.  I don’t have nearly enough dice to pull it off, so didn’t ICly try, but a lot of fun was had at the joke (I rolled for the hell of it, after saying it wasn’t an actual attempt, got a critical glitch, which really cemented that it was not meant to be).  We couldn’t finish the current section of the module, so that’ll have to wait until next game.  Oh well, still fun.

Game next week is canceled due to low player turnout, so those of us who are able to go will be playing Shadowrun Crossfire, once I have a game under my belt, I’m sure I’ll post up a bit more about that quirky little game.

In other news, was going to watch Big Hero 6, but that got delayed due to showtimes.  Oh well, instead we plan on watching it on Tuesday, so look forward to a review then too, I guess.  I’ve got episodes of Future Diary, as well as AVP2 and Predators to watch in the meantime though, so I’m a busy bee.  Not sure what series to catch up on after I finish Future Diary though, debating between Sword Art Online (I’ve already seen the first season, looking forward to seeing the rest), Aria the Scarlet Ammo (because a friend reminded me that I never finished it) or finishing off Shiki.  In retrospect, I have a lot of anime that I need to finish off.  So little time, so much to read, see and do!  ><

Enjoying the crap out of Future Diary, but that’s being earmarked for a review once I finish the series.  In the meantime though, I give you this crack: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EqIX1tslWDw.  Please forgive me for any brain meltage.

:(  And it looks like my headphones are dead.  Now to find my other pair.  LOL  They served me well for many years, but like all things, eventually they fade away and serve a function no longer.  The funeral for my headphones will be held tomorrow and noon, nah, I’m just screwing with you of course, into the trash they go.  Now I have to deal with these weird headphones that I got awhile ago because they work for the PS3, 360 and PC, but they’re not nearly as user friendly as one would hope.  But meh, you get what you pay for, I suppose.  Really, you’d think someone would have made a true wireless (as in no fob or anything) headset for the PS3 and 360 combined, and yes, I know that one is Bluetooth and the other isn’t, but still, wouldn’t that just mean that pairing is theoretically easier anyway?

Wonder how long it’ll take me to stop playing the song linked above.  LOL  It’s crazy catching to me for some reason.

Anyway, thanks for reading and be careful of those yandere!

Ja ne,

The Ranting Loon

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s